KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Nutrition

微量元素, 宏量元素

English translation: trace elements, macro elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:微量元素, 宏量元素
English translation:trace elements, macro elements
Entered by: peiling

18:19 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / water products
Chinese term or phrase: 微量元素, 宏量元素
I know they are light and heavy elements, can't think of the term to use as a nutritional supplement
Ralph Dunsdon
trace elements, macro elements
Explanation:
trace and macro elements
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
trace elements and heavy elements. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trace elements, macro elements
peiling
4 +1microelement/macroelement
Yang Min
3 +1micronutrients and macronutrients
Jason Ma
3minor and major elements
franksf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trace elements, macro elements


Explanation:
trace and macro elements

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
trace elements and heavy elements. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
8 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
3 days17 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micronutrients and macronutrients


Explanation:
Please see reference below:


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/2242/Plant-Nutrition-and-Transport
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shirley.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microelement/macroelement


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=microelemen...

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you!