KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

賬戶 VS 帳戶

English translation: 帳號(帐户)最正确


12:33 Jul 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 賬戶 VS 帳戶
賬號 VS 帳號

哪個正確? 另一個為什麼不正確?
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:帳號(帐户)最正确
Explanation:
1 帐 because it is in the dictionaries under its own entry.
2 账 is not in the dictionaries with its own entry. But it is in common use, in the word processors, as you see here. You could perhaps say it is a variant/alternative/secondary spelling写法 of 帐.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you for the evidence. I trust it now, although i feel it's weired.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5both
Edward LIU
3mixed useRitchest
3帳號(帐户)最正确
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
賬戶 VS 帳戶
帳號(帐户)最正确


Explanation:
1 帐 because it is in the dictionaries under its own entry.
2 账 is not in the dictionaries with its own entry. But it is in common use, in the word processors, as you see here. You could perhaps say it is a variant/alternative/secondary spelling写法 of 帐.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you for the evidence. I trust it now, although i feel it's weired.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
賬戶 VS 帳戶
mixed use


Explanation:
Both are currently in mixed use at home and abroad.To my memory,賬戶seems to be an relatively old use, more used overseas (including Hongkong、Twaiwan、 etc.)and before Liberation, while 帳戶 seems to be a relatively new use, more used in mainland and after Liberation.



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
賬戶 vs 帳戶
both


Explanation:
Both are correct because they are in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-07-28 10:14:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

高级汉语词典
账, <名> (古作“帐”。形声。从贝,长声。从贝,表明与财富有关。本义:账目,关于银钱财物出入的记载)
同本义 [account]
每年造僧账二本,其一本奏闻,一本申祠部。——《旧五代史》
又如:账略(简要的账目)
债务,欠别人的东西(如金钱、货物等) [credit;debt]。如:还账;欠账;拉账;折账;冲账;赊账
账簿 [account book]。如:账箱(专为放置账簿、银票、单据等物品的箱子)


帐, 帳 (形声。从巾,长声。巾,麻丝织品。本义:篷帐,有顶的篷帐)
同本义 [canopy;curtain]。一种张挂或支架起来作为遮蔽用的器物。通常用布帛毡革制成
帐,帱也。——《说文》
帱谓之帐。——《尔雅》
在上曰帐,在旁曰帷,禅帐曰帱。——《何承天纂要》
项羽晨朝上将军宋义,即其帐中斩宋义头。——《史记·项羽本纪》
战士军前半死生,美人帐下犹歌舞。——唐·高适《燕歌行》
又如:帷帐(帷是四周相围而无顶的篷帐;帐是有顶的篷帐);帐具(陈列帷帐入筵。指备膳、帷帐和膳具);帐门(篷帐的出入口);帐下(营帐中;将帅的部下);帐内(军幕中的将佐);帐天(布篷);帐落(游牧部落聚居之处);帐殿(作为行宫的帐幕);帐幄(帐御。帷帐衣服等);帐饮(在郊野张设篷帐,宴饮送别);帐饯(设帐置酒饯行)
蚊帐,床帐 [mosquito net]
帐,张也,张施于床上也。——《释名》
偷夜解齐将军之帱帐而献之。——《淮南子》
又如:帐檐(帐荫子。帐子前幅上端下垂如檐,用作装饰的横幅);帐钩(床帐的金属框架)
古代游牧民族计算人户的单位 [household]。因他们逐水草而居,每户住一顶帐篷,故按帐计人户数
帐者,犹中国之户数也。——《后汉书》


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-07-28 10:15:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

国际标准汉字大字典

账 (賬) zhàng
关于货币、货物出入的记载:~本。~簿。~号。
指“账簿”:一本~。
债:~主。欠~。还(hu俷 )~。
郑码:LOCH,U:8D26,GBK:D5CB
笔画数:8,部首:贝,笔顺编号:25343154

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-07-28 10:20:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

在线新华字典, 帐(zhang)和 账(zhang)都有啊
新华字典, 按部首查字, 按拼音查字. 新华字典>> 按拼音查>> zhang. 丈(zhang) · 仉(zhang) · 仗(zhang) · 张(zhang) · 杖(zhang) · 帐(zhang) · 账(zhang) · 胀(zhang) · 涨(zhang) ·
章(zhang) · 掌(zhang) · 障(zhang) · 鄣(zhang) · 嶂(zhang) ...
www.lfzz.cn/tools/dict.asp?py=zhang -

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andreas Yan
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: I looked into this once, and as far as I can remember, this was my conclusion too.See 商务印书馆'现代汉语词典''新华字典'帐
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  willhuang
4 days
  -> thanks