KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

行為的目的性,物件的相互性,手段的協商性

English translation: intentionality (motivations) of actions, interactivity (interplay) of objects, amenability (fexibility) of means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:行為的目的性,物件的相互性,手段的協商性
English translation:intentionality (motivations) of actions, interactivity (interplay) of objects, amenability (fexibility) of means
Entered by: Naikei Wong

08:51 Feb 18, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 行為的目的性,物件的相互性,手段的協商性
characteristics of negotiation
xxxanastasia t
FYI
Explanation:
super-lay attempt:

intentionality (motivations) of actions, interactivity (interplay) of objects, amenability (fexibility) of means

Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fyi
Ray Luo
4purposeful action, mutual collateral, negotiable means
Ralph Dunsdon
3For Your ReferencePhilip Tang
1FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行為的目的性,物件的相互性,手段的協商性
purposeful action, mutual collateral, negotiable means


Explanation:
maybe a better word for collateral

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
行為的目的性,物件的相互性,手段的協商性
For Your Reference


Explanation:
After searching the web for the meanings of these three characteristics in negotiation, and find the followings:-

1. Instead of '行为的目的性', I find ‘objectivity of actions - 行为的客观性’; Be objective in any action taken or to be taken is the key to convincing arguments.

2. Instead of 对象的相互性, I find ‘Reciprocity of objects – 目标的互补性’; Negotiation is a give and take process, in which each party give in a little (give up “A” and gain “B”), for example in tariff negotiation between two countries, each country will end up offering lower tariff on certain item in exchange of enjoying lower tariff on other items in the opponent country.

3. For 手段的协商性, I find ‘collaboration of approach - 手段的协商性?’
The process of negotiation must be that both parties are willing to work with each other interactively and sincerely to solve or minimize problem(s) at hand.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
行為的目的性,物件的相互性,手段的協商性
FYI


Explanation:
super-lay attempt:

intentionality (motivations) of actions, interactivity (interplay) of objects, amenability (fexibility) of means



Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
行為的目的性,物件的相互性,手段的協商性
fyi


Explanation:
the purpose of action, the interrelation of affairs, and the vehicle of negotiability



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-02-19 09:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

商務談判作為談判的一種特定形式,又必然具有自己的個性特徵.

如果有十个人去谈判,可能会有十种谈判的形式,这就体现了谈判者的个性特征


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong: perhaps "negotiability of means" according to source (even though that sounds a bit funny)
1 day7 mins