KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

绘画性

English translation: FYI


04:21 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 绘画性
我一定要找那样的感觉:浓眉大眼,轮廓非常鲜明,非常具有绘画性
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
-- photogenic

-- [the facial featueres are] as delicate as art itself


a bit off, but...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/photogenic
pho·to·gen·ic (ft-jnk)
adj.
1. Attractive as a subject for photography.
2. Biology Producing or emitting light; phosphorescent: photogenic bacteria.
3. Caused or produced by light: photogenic seizures.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Naikei Wong
4 +1picturesque
Ralph Dunsdon
5(Full of) artistic quality
billychang
4imagery
Ray Luo
4picturized feature
redred


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picturized feature


Explanation:
picturized feature.

redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Full of) artistic quality


Explanation:
See web reference below


    Reference: http://www.shanghart.com/texts/SF-Xiao%20Kaiyu-c.htm
billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picturesque


Explanation:
resembling a picture

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
-- photogenic

-- [the facial featueres are] as delicate as art itself


a bit off, but...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/photogenic
pho·to·gen·ic (ft-jnk)
adj.
1. Attractive as a subject for photography.
2. Biology Producing or emitting light; phosphorescent: photogenic bacteria.
3. Caused or produced by light: photogenic seizures.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  xxxanastasia t
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagery


Explanation:
imagery
noun

Definitions:


2. mental images: a set of mental pictures produced by the memory or imagination or conjured up by a stimulus
dreams filled with surreal imagery

3. images in artistic work: the pictorial images found in works of art such as paintings and sculptures, or the art or process of making such images

小说和绘画同属艺术范畴,它们之间的互文性特征不仅仅是外部影响的问题,而且也是小说作为一门语言艺术内部存在的需要.现代小说的绘画性特征首先是通过语词描绘的可观性而获得的.另外,从审美共性、审美个性的层次分析,现代小说的绘画性特征也是其作为一门艺术存在的必要性因素.现代小说因其绘画性特征的存在,其美学风格更加丰饶多姿.

水墨画本身有极其强烈的特点,是它的“绘画性”。古人称“画意”。传统水墨画强调用笔、用墨,创作出的作品就具有极强的画意,手感的画意。现代人强调绘画性就有这些内容,并增加现代视觉艺术规律相关的内容,诸如:视觉艺术形式、语言,视觉上的规律,使这成为一门适应现代社会,人们欣赏的,具有现代审美趣味的绘画品种。
绘画是用笔墨来塑造的,“骨气形似,皆本于立意而归平用笔”,画的过程实际上是用笔的过程,作品就具有了“绘画性”的意义——画意。水墨画尤其注重“画意”,“画意”就被今天人们演绎成“绘画性”传统水墨画注重如何用笔去画,用笔的讲究颇多,形成了水墨画区别于其它画种的极其鲜明的艺术特色。

”。“意境”是水墨画追求的最高境界。它通过绘画性的笔、墨得以实现。“意境说”产生干宋代,苏轼首先在诗词中提出“诗中意境”学说。与此同时,“意境”引入绘画,渐渐地成为水墨画家营造画面的最高目标。


    Reference: http://lz.lzcc.com.cn/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=1437
    Reference: http://www.51zhishi.com/SoftView85010_2.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56