KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

风情万种

English translation: charming and graceful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:风情万种
English translation:charming and graceful
Entered by: Wilman

04:29 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 风情万种
第二个就是黄婉秋,刘三姐。我觉得她那个风情万种,我的感觉是。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
charming and graceful
Explanation:
风情万种: 有两种意思
1, 风骚轻佻 =flirtatious 2,绰约丰姿 =charming and graceful
此处应为 2。 如:
陈慧珊:风情万种动人心. 她说话似乎永远不紧不慢,却如涓涓细流渗入他人的内心,稳重 端庄中又不乏青春活力,绝不呆板;她的相貌并不傲视 .
杨恭如:风情万种致命诱惑. 总觉得杨恭如是瓷捏的,那含情的眼、带笑的嘴近乎完美地...


Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charming and graceful
Ray Luo
4FYI
Naikei Wong
4passionatexxxanastasia t
4full of flirtation
billychang
3Full of charm on any of her gestsIC --


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of flirtation


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angus Woo: 劉三姐 as far as I know was not a courtesan.
4 hrs
  -> I wasn't even aware of that. I was just trying to expalin 风情万种 as flirtatious (风骚?)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full of charm on any of her gests


Explanation:
Just a try...

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passionate


Explanation:
filled with feelings & emotion, ie, passionate

xxxanastasia t
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charming and graceful


Explanation:
风情万种: 有两种意思
1, 风骚轻佻 =flirtatious 2,绰约丰姿 =charming and graceful
此处应为 2。 如:
陈慧珊:风情万种动人心. 她说话似乎永远不紧不慢,却如涓涓细流渗入他人的内心,稳重 端庄中又不乏青春活力,绝不呆板;她的相貌并不傲视 .
杨恭如:风情万种致命诱惑. 总觉得杨恭如是瓷捏的,那含情的眼、带笑的嘴近乎完美地...




Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: (Her) charm and grace
8 hrs

agree  Chen Star
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
-- an object of temptation

-- full of seductive power


SORITES, ISSN 1135-1349 Issue #09. April 1998. Pp. 53-55 ...We put forward an alternative account of temptation which suggests that both character and the object of temptation may not, in some cases, ...
www.ifs.csic.es/sorites/Issue_09/item6.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


PARTIALLY RESOLVING THE TENSION BETWEEN OMNISCIENCE AND FREE WILL ...It is assumed by preachers and laymen alike that our steadfastness when presented with an object of temptation depends on (a) our character, ...
cogprints.org/364/00/god.html - 8k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-23 16:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

 ** Charismatic and captivating **

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/captivating
Adj. 1. captivating - capturing interest as if by a spell; "bewitching smile"; "Roosevelt was a captivating speaker"; "enchanting music"; "an enthralling book"; "antique papers of entrancing design"; "a fascinating woman"
bewitching, enchanting, enthralling, entrancing, fascinating
attractive - pleasing to the eye or mind especially through beauty or charm; "a remarkably attractive young man"; "an attractive personality"; "attractive clothes"; "a book with attractive illustrations"

References in classic literature
Reginald has long wished, I know, to see the captivating Lady Susan, and we shall depend on his joining our party soon.
Lady Susan by Austen, Jane View in context
Her face was captivating by reason of a certain frankness of expression and a contradictory subtle play of features.
The Awakening and Selected Short Stories by Chopin, Kate View in context
It was enough to secure his good opinion; for to be unaffected was all that a pretty girl could want to make her mind as captivating as her person.
Sense and Sensibility by Austen, Jane View in context



Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129