KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

师姐 vs 师妹

English translation: senior / young lady


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:师姐 vs 师妹
English translation:senior / young lady
Entered by: Wilman

18:11 Feb 24, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 师姐 vs 师妹
许多年级大的师姐都来旁敲侧击的提醒我, 师妹, 别太相信别人了, 让人骗了可就不好了。
I would appreciate if someone could suggest how to translate this into English without sounding awkward. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
senior / young lady
Explanation:
师姐 - You can use "senior" in this case. I don't think you need to indicate the gender unless it is really critical.

师妹 - You can use "young lady". "Young lady, don't be too gullible. You don't want to be taken for a ride."
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2senior (female) classmatesWill Wong
3 +2FYI
Naikei Wong
4 +1senior female student of the same (school/teacher/tutor)
Angus Woo
4senior / young lady
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
(female) seniors and juniors

the terms seem to be “sexless” as I know it…

In this case: "senior-year schoolmates" vs "sister" or "girl"


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  IC --
2 days3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior (female) classmates


Explanation:
"Many senior (female) classmates came to..."
"(name), don't be too trusting..."

If this is an all-girls school, you can take omit (female); and use (name) instead of 师妹.

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
8 hrs

agree  IC --
2 days3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior female student of the same (school/teacher/tutor)


Explanation:
younger female student of...

my 2 cents

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you icg

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior / young lady


Explanation:
师姐 - You can use "senior" in this case. I don't think you need to indicate the gender unless it is really critical.

师妹 - You can use "young lady". "Young lady, don't be too gullible. You don't want to be taken for a ride."


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
6 hrs

disagree  Last Hermit: Senior lady? Unless you're referring to those old ladies! FYI, 'senior citizen' means people over age of 60. So 'senior lady' in this context is most MISLEADING.
1 day12 hrs
  -> See above. Btw, why do you think it's "senior lady"? I have indicated "senior" in my explanation.