KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

撕心裂肺

English translation: heart-wrenching, lung-tearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:撕心裂肺
English translation:heart-wrenching, lung-tearing
Entered by: Wilman

02:55 Feb 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 撕心裂肺
子尤的脑子里不断的闪现着撕心裂肺这个词,疼痛可想而知。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
heart-wrenching, lung-tearing
Explanation:
heart-wrenching, lung-tearing
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heart-wrenching, lung-tearingWill Wong
4 +1heart-ripping
Angus Woo
4 +1FYI
Naikei Wong
4 +1FYI: as painful as heart and lungs being lacerated
maxzhy
4extreme grief, grief-stroken
Shang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI: as painful as heart and lungs being lacerated


Explanation:
I translated it literally.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day13 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme grief, grief-stroken


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart-wrenching, lung-tearing


Explanation:
heart-wrenching, lung-tearing

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
9 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
It felt as if his head was being repeatedly hacked open at the thought of this tormenting word. The excruciating pain was written on his face.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-25 11:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: simply --

It felt as if his head was being repeatedly hacked open. The excruciating pain was written on his face.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart-ripping


Explanation:
this expression is very common.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you icg