KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

跳歌桩

English translation: FYI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:跳歌桩
English translation:FYI
Entered by: Wilman

18:30 Feb 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 跳歌桩
所以说我们住在那个小房子里边十六个人一个铺,经常我跟藏族人,围着跳歌桩,就在房间里边,
Does it mean that he danced and sang in a circle? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
FYI
Explanation:
perform the gezhuang dance

(歌樁舞: mainly a Tibetan mass dance)

我說我假裝看夕陽,其實是想讓你帶我飛翔- 【 磨房論壇】 - [ Translate this page ]
據說有“歌樁”---就是一群人圍著一個大火堆載歌載舞,但這樣的事情實在是可遇而不可求的。 當晚,大家都睡的很早。 對於這些習慣了在夜晚的環城上跑來跑去,在流光飛舞 ...
www.doyouhike.net/forum/109914,0,0,1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result



Entering Kham
At night, Khampa people will dance the lovely "Ge Zhuang" dance. It will make you feel at home. Kham's warmly hospitable Tibetan people will always welcome ...
www.khamaid.org/kangdingweb/ english/aroundganzi/enteringkham.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


SONY公司DV之家攝影大賽||泛藏區旅遊網站---西藏旅遊(拉薩,日喀則 ... - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
5、 娛樂項目:四姑娘山篝火晚會、烤全羊;茂縣歌樁舞和喝咂酒。 具體行程:. D1: 抵達成都 住:成都天使賓館. 全天自行到酒店報到、登記!!(不含晚餐) ...
www.tibetmaps.com/trip/fangli/200506/2345.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result



軍事博物館 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
動聽的山歌唱起來,動人的歌樁跳起來。近日,四川省石棉縣安順場彝族藏族鄉的近千名 各族群眾載歌載舞歡慶中國工農紅軍強渡大渡河紀念館落成。這標誌著紅軍強渡大渡河 ...
www.chinamil.com.cn/site1/ goin_museum/miltype_chn/node_5617.htm - 10k -
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Naikei Wong
4跳锅庄?
maxzhy


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
perform the gezhuang dance

(歌樁舞: mainly a Tibetan mass dance)

我說我假裝看夕陽,其實是想讓你帶我飛翔- 【 磨房論壇】 - [ Translate this page ]
據說有“歌樁”---就是一群人圍著一個大火堆載歌載舞,但這樣的事情實在是可遇而不可求的。 當晚,大家都睡的很早。 對於這些習慣了在夜晚的環城上跑來跑去,在流光飛舞 ...
www.doyouhike.net/forum/109914,0,0,1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result



Entering Kham
At night, Khampa people will dance the lovely "Ge Zhuang" dance. It will make you feel at home. Kham's warmly hospitable Tibetan people will always welcome ...
www.khamaid.org/kangdingweb/ english/aroundganzi/enteringkham.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


SONY公司DV之家攝影大賽||泛藏區旅遊網站---西藏旅遊(拉薩,日喀則 ... - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
5、 娛樂項目:四姑娘山篝火晚會、烤全羊;茂縣歌樁舞和喝咂酒。 具體行程:. D1: 抵達成都 住:成都天使賓館. 全天自行到酒店報到、登記!!(不含晚餐) ...
www.tibetmaps.com/trip/fangli/200506/2345.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result



軍事博物館 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
動聽的山歌唱起來,動人的歌樁跳起來。近日,四川省石棉縣安順場彝族藏族鄉的近千名 各族群眾載歌載舞歡慶中國工農紅軍強渡大渡河紀念館落成。這標誌著紅軍強渡大渡河 ...
www.chinamil.com.cn/site1/ goin_museum/miltype_chn/node_5617.htm - 10k -


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 hr
  -> Merci!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跳锅庄?


Explanation:
FYI: Tibetan Bonfire Dance

::新华网::西藏频道

跳锅庄舞表达喜悦心情,是藏族同胞生活中不可或缺的一个重要组成部分。你看,在蓝天 白云下,在峡谷深山中,他们踩着雄鹰穿云破雾的鼓点,和着骏马风驰电掣的节拍,纵情 舞动,可称作雪域高原的一道亮丽风景。 锅庄舞奔放、随意、节奏明快、洒脱自如, ...
www.xz.xinhua.org/yule/2005-04/12/content_4048050.htm

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65