KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

玻璃砂坩埚

English translation: sintered glass crucible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:玻璃砂坩埚
English translation:sintered glass crucible
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:46 Sep 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Experiment
Chinese term or phrase: 玻璃砂坩埚
玻璃砂坩埚, 孔率3号
Denyce Seow
Singapore
sintered glass crucible
Explanation:
Possibly, sintered glass crucible.
http://www.chem.ubc.ca/courseware/154/tutorials/exp4A/crufil...

Probably, it's also called 玻璃砂芯坩埚 in Chinese.
http://www.sciequip.com.cn/product.asp?SubProductID=1978

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sintered glass crucibleysun
4 +1glass crucible
Ray Luo
3sintered glass crucible; fritted-glass crucible?
chica nueva
3Quartz glass crucible
peiling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quartz glass crucible


Explanation:
http://www.tradekey.com/product_listall/uid/170729/Jingcheng...

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sintered glass crucible


Explanation:
Possibly, sintered glass crucible.
http://www.chem.ubc.ca/courseware/154/tutorials/exp4A/crufil...

Probably, it's also called 玻璃砂芯坩埚 in Chinese.
http://www.sciequip.com.cn/product.asp?SubProductID=1978




    Reference: http://www.chem.ubc.ca/courseware/154/tutorials/exp4A/crufil...
    Reference: http://www.sciequip.com.cn/product.asp?SubProductID=1978
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 玻璃砂芯坩埚 = glass crucible? http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:26sX0fEsAC0J:www2.zzu.edu...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! The link you provided in 孔率 is also helpful to this question.

agree  chinesetrans
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass crucible


Explanation:
微波在动物胶法测磷矿石中硅含量的应用

彭 桦

(云南磷化集团公司,云南 晋宁 650600)

[摘 要]动物胶凝聚重量法测定磷矿石中硅,先用微波炉碱熔分解试样,生成沉淀用玻璃砂芯坩埚过滤,再用微波炉恒重坩埚和沉淀,与经典方法对照,结果无明显差异。该方法简单准确,省时省电,具有一定实用价值。

[关键词]微波炉;碱熔分解;动物胶法测硅

[中图分类号]TQ 440.72 [文献标识码] A [文章编号]1007-6220(2006)03-0068-02

Use of microwave in determination of SiO2 in phosphate rock by gelatin glue method

PENG Hua

(Yunnan Phosphorus Chemical Group Co., Ltd, Jinning, Yunnan 650600, China)

Abstract: The determination of silicon in phosphate rock by gelatin glue gravimetric method is described. The sampling phosphate rock is decomposed by alkali fusion in microwave oven, the deposit was filtered, dried and weighed with glass crucible. The result has no significant difference compared with classical method, and the method is simple, accurate, time and energy-saving, and practical. Meanwhile, the prospects are presented based on it.

Key words: microwave oven; decomposition by alkali fusion; determination of silicon by gelatin glue method




Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
8 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sintered glass crucible; fritted-glass crucible?


Explanation:
[PDF] EXPERIMENT 1: Gravimetric Analysis of a Soluble CarbonateFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
analytical techniques, collectively know as Gravimetric Analysis, ... Use of a sintered glass crucible for quantitative collection of a precipitate ...
www.mun.ca/chem/ch1031/C1031_ exper01.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] EXPERIMENT IIIFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This is termed Gravimetric Analysis. Alternately, the chloride ion may be ... Filter each solution through the corresponding sintered glass crucible, ...
www.towson.edu/~topping/Experiment3Chem210.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] Gravimetric Determination of Calcium as CaC2O4File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The object of this analysis is to determine the amount of Ca in a limestone sample ... Filter the mixture promptly through a fritted-glass crucible, ...
personal.tcu.edu/~rneilson/Chem20123/Ca_Redox%20Lab.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-09-10 09:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fritted 显得不大对:

材料学词汇哈工大深圳研究生院BBS站- powered by phpwind.net - [ Translate this page ]電荷靈敏度charge size crucible capacity 最大坩堝裝填容量charge symmetry 電荷對稱 性charge up 充電,使絕緣物帶電charged meson ... 熔塊;玻料fritted glass ware 玻 釉玻璃器fritted glaze 熟釉;玻料釉fritted porcelain 玻料瓷Fritting ...
bbs.hitsz.edu.cn/read.php?tid=17619&fpage=1 - 320k - Cached - Similar pages


翻译论坛-译网情深[Translation Forums:Translation As A Love] - 已过期 - [ Translate this page ]... 布filter coating 滤光膜filter condenser 滤波电容器filter cone 过滤漏斗filter course 过滤层filter crucible 过滤坩埚filter ... filter 分频滤波器fresh water filter 淡水过滤器fringed filter 条纹滤色片fritted glass filter 多孔玻璃过滤器; ...
bbs.translators.com.cn/mtsbbs/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=10481 - 178k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-09-10 09:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多孔玻砂坩埚?:

贵金属030111 - [ Translate this page ]... the solution by fritted glass crucible and dissolving the residue with HCl+H2O2 were a comparatively ideal analyti cal scheme. ... 结果表明硫化镍扣用盐酸溶解, 多孔玻砂坩埚过滤溶液, 盐酸和双氧水溶解残渣是比较理想的分析方案. ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/gjs/gjs200... - Similar pages


昆明贵金属研究所 - [ Translate this page ]结果表明硫化镍扣用盐酸溶解,多孔玻砂坩埚过滤溶液,盐酸和双氧水溶解残渣是比较理想的 分析方案。 ... filtering the solution by fritted glass crucible and dissolving the residue with HCl+H2O2 were a comparatively ideal analytical scheme. ...
www.ipm.com.cn/ipm/200301.htm - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-09-10 10:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sintered) glass crucible:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:7rNGeaiFBfUJ:www.krackele...

Gooch High Form Glass Crucible with Fritted Disk - Krackeler ...Kimax® glass crucible is particularly suitable for precipitates to be dried to constant weight at 110°C. If used at ... Porosity Chart For Gooch Crucibles ...
www.krackeler.com/products/fid/1450 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Blackwell Synergy: Entomol Exper Applic, Vol 112, Issue 3, pp. 159 ...The cell wall fraction was separated from the solubilized cell contents using a sintered glass crucible (porosity 2) and determined gravimetrically as ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/full/10.1111/j.0013-8703.2004... - Similar pages


[PDF] EGDMA–cross-linked polystyrene resin: An efficient support for gel ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Solvation studies were carried out using a sintered crucible. The dry polymer (1 g) was. placed in a sintered glass crucible (porosity 3) and the resin was ...
www.ias.ac.in/chemsci/Pdf-Aug2K/Pc2858.pdf - Similar pages

ANKOM Technology – Fat Analysis and Fiber Analysis. Alternatives ...Different sizes, porosity and shapes can be considered on a custom basis. ... a 3-D filter matrix similar to the filtering effect of a glass crucible. ...
www.ankom.com/10_faqs/faqs.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Statutory Rules of Northern Ireland 1999 No. 296Cool and filter by suction through a sintered glass crucible (porosity 4) into a 100 ml graduated flask. Wash out the round-bottomed flask with 3 2 10 ml ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/sr/sr1999/99029603.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


guichett - 31981L0712 -Sintered glass crucible, 30 ml capacity, G 3 or equivalent porosity. 5.2. Drying oven, electrically heated and thermostatically controlled at 103 ± 2 ºC. ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=EN&numdoc=31981L0712&... - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] EXPERIMENT IIIFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
After you have a negative test for Ag+, place the sintered glass crucible in the filtration apparatus and pull a vacuum on it for several minutes. ...
www.towson.edu/~topping/Experiment3Chem210.doc - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86