KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

授信

English translation: credit, trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:授信
English translation:credit, trust

20:52 Mar 1, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 授信
授信
what's this word?
to trust
Explanation:
shou4 give, confer, invest
xin4 trust

to confer trust on someone, ie to trust someone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 03:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on context, it could also mean to be given credit or a credit extension, as in 銀行的授信 (yin2hang2deshou4xin4)
Selected response from:

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to trust
Perry Svensson
5 +1to grant [bank] facilities (or credit line)Raymond Chu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to trust


Explanation:
shou4 give, confer, invest
xin4 trust

to confer trust on someone, ie to trust someone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 03:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on context, it could also mean to be given credit or a credit extension, as in 銀行的授信 (yin2hang2deshou4xin4)

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS: Fully agree
9 hrs

agree  Libin PhD: Agree with note added. It seems that the explanation given below is already reflected in the note in this answer. If the secod entry was entered as an added enplanation for the first entry, that will be great.
22 hrs

agree  zwcorp
32 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to grant [bank] facilities (or credit line)


Explanation:
This is a common term used by financial institutions, especially banks, and is short for 授予信用(額度), i.e. to grant loan or credit up to an agreed amount or limit. The term has nothing to do with "trust" in its ordinary sense or in the sense of a trust relation based on a contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 06:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perry, the reason that I specifically single out the ordinary sense \"trust\" is because the source term here is 授信, whereas in the ordinary sense of \"trust someone\" or \"confer trust on someone,\" we say 信任 (verb or noun) instead of 授信.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
1 hr

neutral  Perry Svensson: Since youi specifically single out the ordinary sense "trust", I just wanted to add that a couple of native speakers (Taiwan)
2 hrs