KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

蜂膠, 山艾, 海膽

English translation: beeswax, sierra salvia and sea urchin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:蜂膠, 山艾, 海膽
English translation:beeswax, sierra salvia and sea urchin
Entered by: Libin PhD

03:11 Mar 5, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 蜂膠, 山艾, 海膽
Cantonese Term

These words stupefy me in translation. Could any professional help me out there? English or just as Madarin/putonghua

山艾=山药?海膽=海带?
Yang JS
beeswax, sierra salvia and sea urchin
Explanation:
蜂胶:beeswax
山艾:sierra salvia
海胆:sea urchin, seahedgehog

以上为三味中药
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for the help. I guess these are the answers. Thanks must also be expressed to Li-chuan. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4royal jelly/poison?/sea urchin
Li-chuan Yen
4 -1beeswax, sierra salvia and sea urchinLibin PhD


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal jelly/poison?/sea urchin


Explanation:
Royal jelly is a health food product.

I am not sure of "Shanai", but I know it's a poison which people use for suicide.

Sea urchin is a luxurious sea food.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beeswax, sierra salvia and sea urchin


Explanation:
蜂胶:beeswax
山艾:sierra salvia
海胆:sea urchin, seahedgehog

以上为三味中药

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you for the help. I guess these are the answers. Thanks must also be expressed to Li-chuan. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Rockell: 蜂胶 should be propolis and is a little different from beeswax in its composition and use (I used to keep bees)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Agree, David. Thanks for your input.