KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

hao-xue-xin

English translation: good student or good pupil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:hao-xue-sheng
English translation:good student or good pupil
Entered by: gdleigh

21:09 Mar 12, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ education; learning
Chinese term or phrase: hao-xue-xin
I need 30 people with Chinese surnames to respond to this question. What does this phrase mean to you....Thanks to those who responded before...You are GREAT...!!
xxxhollander
good student or good pupil
Explanation:
I think that hao-xue-xin is possibly hao-xue-sheng's lapsus calami

hao means good;
xue sheng:pupil or student.
This phrase is used to praise a pupil or a student
Selected response from:

gdleigh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1good student or good pupilgdleigh
4hao-xue-sheng or hao-xue-xin?Yilihe


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good student or good pupil


Explanation:
I think that hao-xue-xin is possibly hao-xue-sheng's lapsus calami

hao means good;
xue sheng:pupil or student.
This phrase is used to praise a pupil or a student

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yilihe
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hao-xue-sheng or hao-xue-xin?


Explanation:
hao-xue-xin also makes sense though, meaning curiosity in learning.

Yilihe