KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

流动人口

English translation: Mobile Population/Mobile residents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:流动人口
English translation:Mobile Population/Mobile residents
Entered by: Scott Li

16:15 Mar 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 流动人口
used in a sentence talking about population statistics in china.
jl
Mobile Population/Mobile residents
Explanation:
hope the above helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:50:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is almost a standard term in census
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mobile Population/Mobile residents
Scott Li
4floating population / transient population
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mobile Population/Mobile residents


Explanation:
hope the above helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:50:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is almost a standard term in census

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
35 mins

agree  Yang JS
7 hrs

agree  Perry Svensson
13 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
18 hrs

agree  zwcorp
17 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating population / transient population


Explanation:
floating population
or
transient population

could be possible alternative translations for 流动人口

http://www.irb.gc.ca/cgi-bin/foliocgi.exe/refquest_e/query=[...


    Reference: http://www.irb.gc.ca/cgi-bin/foliocgi.exe/refquest_e/query=%...
RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 134