KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

Buddha

English translation: Buddha Amitabha; Buddha Shakyamuni; Buddha Maitreya;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Buddha
English translation:Buddha Amitabha; Buddha Shakyamuni; Buddha Maitreya;
Entered by: Timur Nakashidze

03:54 Mar 20, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ Buddhism
Chinese term or phrase: Buddha
Should I use "Buddha Amitabha" or "Amitabha Buddha"? "Buddha Shakyamuni" or "Shakyamuni Buddha"? How about the other lesser known Buddha?
Hahaha
Buddha Amitabha; Buddha Shakyamuni; Buddha Maitreya;
Explanation:
Amitabha Buddha, Shakyamuni Buddha may be used as well. As to other Buddhas- the successive incarnations of Buddha Maitreya are: Padmasambhava, Atisha and Je Tsong Khapa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+Tathagata (www.tathagata.org), +Pu-ming + ...
Selected response from:

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Buddha Amitabha; Buddha Shakyamuni; Buddha Maitreya;
Timur Nakashidze
5
Marta Argat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buddha Amitabha; Buddha Shakyamuni; Buddha Maitreya;


Explanation:
Amitabha Buddha, Shakyamuni Buddha may be used as well. As to other Buddhas- the successive incarnations of Buddha Maitreya are: Padmasambhava, Atisha and Je Tsong Khapa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+Tathagata (www.tathagata.org), +Pu-ming + ...


    Reference: http://www.buddhamaitreya.org/
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
3 hrs
  -> grazias

agree  Aida GarciaPons: that's it!
102 days
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
Fo2
To see "Amitabha", "Bodhitharma" welcome to my glossary:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and more terms


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_c=20096&entity_id=20096&justg...
Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian