KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

华源世界广场

English translation: Shanghai Huayuan World Square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:华源世界广场
English translation:Shanghai Huayuan World Square
Entered by: Kevin Yang

14:50 Mar 20, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 华源世界广场
上海华源世界广场
上海华源世界广场 = Shanghai Huayuan World Square
Explanation:
Agree with Silvia and Ben Li to use the word "plaza". But,I have not been to 上海华源世界广场. If the setting looks like the "Time Square" in New York, I would suggest to use "Shanghai Huayuan World Square". It seems to me that Plaza is more indoors, and a square has to be outdoors. But "Time Square" is not really a square, it is very tiny and surrounded by many tall buildings.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shanghai Huayuan World Plaza
Silvia_P
4上海华源世界广场 = Shanghai Huayuan World Square
Kevin Yang
4Huayuan World PlazaLibin PhD


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shanghai Huayuan World Plaza


Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.putuo.sh.cn/zhongshan/huayuan.htm
Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
13 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Huayuan World Plaza


Explanation:
Shanghai Huayuan World Plaza

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
上海华源世界广场 = Shanghai Huayuan World Square


Explanation:
Agree with Silvia and Ben Li to use the word "plaza". But,I have not been to 上海华源世界广场. If the setting looks like the "Time Square" in New York, I would suggest to use "Shanghai Huayuan World Square". It seems to me that Plaza is more indoors, and a square has to be outdoors. But "Time Square" is not really a square, it is very tiny and surrounded by many tall buildings.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343