ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

xie xie ni

English translation: thank you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:xie xie ni
English translation:thank you
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

22:16 Mar 21, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: xie xie ni
salutation, at end of a e-mail
Peter
thank you
Explanation:
See references.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6thank you
Antoinette Verburg
5Thank youRider Rider


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thank you


Explanation:
See references.


    Reference: http://x86.jottabyte.com/ch.html
    Reference: http://www.regenttour.com/tourbook/language.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
3 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
3 hrs

agree  ecindy
3 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
4 hrs

agree  zwcorp
12 days

agree  Rider Rider: More
13 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you


Explanation:
xie xie ni
謝 謝 你
謝 謝 - Thank you

你-you
Attn: it's not a sentence,it's a phrase, so you may think that it's strange to group together in English translation. It's very common to say in Chinese.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:55:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

xie xie-thank you
ni-you (the word of \"I, she, it, you\")

Rider Rider