KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

格力弗

English translation: Greve


11:03 Mar 23, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Italian geography
Chinese term or phrase: 格力弗
Name of an Italian city
liberation
English translation:Greve
Explanation:
There is a city called a Greve, is it?
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
You really are the FIRST person to come up with this! Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gulliver
Scott Li
2Grevezwcorp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gulliver


Explanation:
I suspect that it is the name of the book Gulliver's Travels.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
The answer seems a bit absurd...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The answer seems a bit absurd...

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Greve


Explanation:
There is a city called a Greve, is it?

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
You really are the FIRST person to come up with this! Thanks.