KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

美国鹰派

English translation: the American hawks or hard-liners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:美国鹰派
English translation:the American hawks or hard-liners
Entered by: Kevin Yang

18:25 Mar 26, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ Politics and business
Chinese term or phrase: 美国鹰派
How would you translate this term?
Kevin Yang
the hawks or hard-liners
Explanation:
"Hawk" is a bird of prey. Extended meaning of "hawks" -- people who favor a militaristic version of their country's foreign policy.
If used for political or business competition, the term "hardliners" is also appropriate.

You can add American, Chinese or whatever nationalistic adjectives to it.
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the hawks or hard-linersFrancis Fine
4 +1The hawks of the United States
Joseph Du


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The hawks of the United States


Explanation:
or

The war hawks of the United States

Joseph Du
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the hawks or hard-liners


Explanation:
"Hawk" is a bird of prey. Extended meaning of "hawks" -- people who favor a militaristic version of their country's foreign policy.
If used for political or business competition, the term "hardliners" is also appropriate.

You can add American, Chinese or whatever nationalistic adjectives to it.


Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
1 hr

agree  Raymond Chu
3 hrs
  -> appreciate your kind support

agree  dalelee28
1 day8 hrs
  -> appreciate your kind support