KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

最佳科室、优秀员工

English translation: department of the year or employee of the month


04:58 Mar 29, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 最佳科室、优秀员工
I have beened asked to translate a few short phases like these。 Can anyone help?
jinshi
English translation:department of the year or employee of the month
Explanation:
我的建议是:在英文中很少用 Best department 等表达来形容最佳奖项,而更多地用 "获奖对象(e.g. employee or office)" + of "评奖周期"。
有时大陆译员在翻译时,用best等形容词来赘述。仅供参考
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5最佳科室-the best classroom,优秀员工 good employeesGG
5department of the year or employee of the month
Donglai Lou
4Best Office(s), Employee Excellence Award Winner(s)Libin PhD


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best Office(s), Employee Excellence Award Winner(s)


Explanation:
科室通常译为Administrative Office or technical office.




Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
department of the year or employee of the month


Explanation:
我的建议是:在英文中很少用 Best department 等表达来形容最佳奖项,而更多地用 "获奖对象(e.g. employee or office)" + of "评奖周期"。
有时大陆译员在翻译时,用best等形容词来赘述。仅供参考


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GG: 最佳科室, actually, not 科室, it's 教室(class
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
最佳科室-the best classroom,优秀员工 good employees


Explanation:
Actually it's 教室, it seldom use 科室. means "classroom".
最佳 means "the best". 最-best.佳-good
优秀-very good, good is 良好.好-good
优良 means the same as 优秀.
员工-employee




GG