KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

古人之风

English translation: politely; modestly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:古人之风
English translation:politely; modestly
Entered by: Wilman

22:32 Feb 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 古人之风
众鸭 趋之若骛,唯独肥硕的白鸭颇有古人之风,笨拙的躲在池沿下总也抢不着吃的
'The mien/presence of the forefathers' doesn't seem right here. I appreciate your help.
Wilman
United States
有古人之风 = politely; modestly
Explanation:
颇有古人之风 = 颇有名气:

周敦颐从小喜爱读书,在家乡颇有名气,人们都说他“志趣高远,博学力行,有古人之风”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-02-17 19:25:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, misread '名气' as '客气'...(sorry about that).
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
I like 'modestly' here and Julia's explanation of the term was excellent. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a modest and courteous manner advocated by ancient Chinese people
Julia Zou
3 +1manner of a gentleman
Denyce Seow
3moral conduct of the great sage
pkchan
3有古人之风 = politely; modestly
chica nueva
2like a prehistory non-participant
franksf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manner of a gentleman


Explanation:
In this case, I prefer using an equivalent English expression instead of sticking faithfully to the source text.

"... with the manner of a gentleman, hiding awkwardly..."

Would this work?

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral conduct of the great sage


Explanation:
风=風範

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
like a prehistory non-participant


Explanation:
I have no 古人之风 so I am just participating :))

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a modest and courteous manner advocated by ancient Chinese people


Explanation:
in a modest and courteous manner advocated by ancient Chinese people
翻译得稍微长了一点儿 :-)
我查了一下“古人之风”的意思:
“古人之风”一语,如今多数时候成了人们称颂某人的客套话,意思是说该人有修养,忠厚、平和、沉稳、度量大、与世无争。而真正具有“古人之风”者,却并不多见。所以少数人的古人之风,即其心态与度量,便格外教人敬佩。


    Reference: http://news.xinhuanet.com/book/2005-05/20/content_2978595.ht...
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有古人之风 = politely; modestly


Explanation:
颇有古人之风 = 颇有名气:

周敦颐从小喜爱读书,在家乡颇有名气,人们都说他“志趣高远,博学力行,有古人之风”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-02-17 19:25:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, misread '名气' as '客气'...(sorry about that).


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:HWAn5wppub4J:www.cctv.co...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I like 'modestly' here and Julia's explanation of the term was excellent. Thank you all.