KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

规范引导

English translation: and such care should be regulated and guided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:规范引导
English translation:and such care should be regulated and guided
Entered by: Wilman

16:24 Mar 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 规范引导
就是要求我们能够跳出教育的范畴来思考这样的问题,就是留守的儿童,他需要一种社会的关爱, 而这种关爱是需要规范引导才能够最终去完成的。
I cannot determine whether this are two verbs as in 规范 and 引导 (regulate and guide) or is a noun as in 'regulatory guidance'. I appreciate your suggestions.
Wilman
United States
and such care should be regulated and guided
Explanation:
I prefer 'regulate and guide'. From what I know from media 留守的儿童 'children left behind' are usually taken care of by their relatives, grandparents, etc. This is quite different from the way they are taken care of by their parents, and from educational point of view, it's abnormal, hence it should be regulated adn guided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-09 00:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, Thanks, Fang, 'disciplined' also works here.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2and such care should be regulated and guided
Jason Ma
4规范引导 restrain a child from (doing) mischief
Shang
3structured guidance
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
规范引导 restrain a child from (doing) mischief


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structured guidance


Explanation:
OverviewThis Securing Windows 2000 Server solution reinforces the Microsoft Trustworthy Computing initiative by providing structured guidance to help you understand ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windows2000/sec... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Overcoming Barriers; Enabling Learners Planning, designing and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Guidance arrangements. The inclusion of regular, structured guidance and support was a critical factor in assisting. learners on FE programmes to sustain ...
www.sfc.ac.uk/information/information_learning/HMIE_report_... - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and such care should be regulated and guided


Explanation:
I prefer 'regulate and guide'. From what I know from media 留守的儿童 'children left behind' are usually taken care of by their relatives, grandparents, etc. This is quite different from the way they are taken care of by their parents, and from educational point of view, it's abnormal, hence it should be regulated adn guided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-09 00:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, Thanks, Fang, 'disciplined' also works here.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: or "disciplined and guided"?
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot for your suggestion.

agree  Julia Zou
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia