KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

审美疲劳

English translation: aesthetic fatigue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:审美疲劳
English translation:aesthetic fatigue
Entered by: Jason Ma

06:18 Mar 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / physics
Chinese term or phrase: 审美疲劳
Context:
在电影《手机》中
“老夫老妻的在同一张床上睡了20几年了。感觉有点审美疲劳”

Dear colleagues, how to translate this phrase without losing its exact indication.
Jason Ma
China
aesthetic fatigue
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Shang and Shaunna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aesthetic fatigue
Shang
1Just to support Shang's answerShaunna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aesthetic fatigue


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, Shang and Shaunna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Shaunna!

agree  Geof Aberhart
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Geof!

agree  sunnyxia: agree
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Sunnyxia !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Just to support Shang's answer


Explanation:
I had some intereting finding by searching this term. Too much to fit into the comments, so I'll just share it here. NOT FOR POINTS:

Looks like "aesthetic fatigue" is used a lot already. I guess 审美疲劳 in 手机 just brought this Chinese translation of "aesthetic fatigue" into China.

This one is from a review of a book published by Duke University Press in 1996:
Gracyk worries that rock music may become a victim of what he labels the natural cycle of invention, change, and obsolescence. "Rock may well be reaching the point of [b]aesthetic fatigue[/b]," he speculates (206).
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2822/is_3_23/ai_64190...

This one in particular is about 手机:
“The most popular film in China last year, "Shouji (Cellphone)", centered on a man who cleverly used his cellphone to shield his lovers from his wife. The film introduced the phrase "aesthetic fatigue," which describes a culture of too many overripe relationships. The pace is often so intense that the passion burns out quickly; too many relationships are based on sex alone, Chinese complain.”
http://www.csmonitor.com/2004/1215/p01s04-woap.html?s=spworl...

More:
“Lee points out that in this, Kubler is making a claim for the exhaustion of new discoveries in art, or “aesthetic fatigue”; in other words, the end of the avant-garde.”
http://www.artcritical.com/bookcritical/AFchronophobia.htm

And much more:
http://www.google.com/search?q="aesthetic fatigue"&hl=en&cli...

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4