KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

朋友妻不可欺

English translation: don't covet your neighbor's wife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:朋友妻不可欺
English translation:don't covet your neighbor's wife
Entered by: Jason Ma

07:20 Mar 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / physics
Chinese term or phrase: 朋友妻不可欺
A saying I may use in an article.

Equivalence easily understood by native speakers is expected. Thank you all.
Jason Ma
China
don't covet your neighbor's wife
Explanation:
This is bot a direct translation, but will be very well understood by native speakers.

One of the ten commandments is "thou shalt not covet thy neighbor's wife."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 08:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*bot = not
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
Bible English may well be accepted by native speakers. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3don't covet your neighbor's wifeWill Wong
4You should never cheat on your friend with his wife.
Fan Gao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You should never cheat on your friend with his wife.


Explanation:
"to cheat on" means "to have an affair with"

Fan Gao
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't covet your neighbor's wife


Explanation:
This is bot a direct translation, but will be very well understood by native speakers.

One of the ten commandments is "thou shalt not covet thy neighbor's wife."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 08:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*bot = not

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bible English may well be accepted by native speakers. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
6 hrs

agree  Geof Aberhart: Agreed, although if you're after a more colloquial one, "bro's before ho's" would do the job.
7 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Or a more solemn one: Thou shalt not....
3 days20 hrs