KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

粮菜兼用型

English translation: variety/strain to be consumed both as grain and vegetable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:粮菜兼用型
English translation:variety/strain to be consumed both as grain and vegetable
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:49 Mar 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 粮菜兼用型
Thanks in advance.
Jason Ma
China
variety/strain to be consumed both as grain and vegetable
Explanation:
粮用=for the purpose of grain consumption
菜用=for the purpose of vegetable comsumption
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
This one is close to the context I have. Thank you! PK and David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2variety/strain to be consumed both as grain and vegetable
pkchan
4 +1Moderl or pattern where grain and vegetables are used togetherxxxSpring City


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moderl or pattern where grain and vegetables are used together


Explanation:
Without more context it is difficult to give a good translation. But "jian1" in the sentence means simultaneous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-20 11:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Model. Excuse the typo!

xxxSpring City
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variety/strain to be consumed both as grain and vegetable


Explanation:
粮用=for the purpose of grain consumption
菜用=for the purpose of vegetable comsumption

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This one is close to the context I have. Thank you! PK and David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: refers to 作物/品种 -> composite (use) crop or variety, etc, 粮菜 -> grain/commodity/staple and cash (which to choose depends on context) - refers to certain starchy crops such as maize, legumes, potatoes. see also 粮饲兼用型
3 days10 hrs