KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

小弟

English translation: underling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:小弟
English translation:underling
Entered by: Wilman

16:35 Mar 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 小弟
报道说,或许因现场都是帮派大哥,完全不见一般婚宴出现的玩闹场面,如新郎要过三关猜谜游戏才能亲吻新娘、喝下亲友团特调的饮料等;就连新人的休息室门口,蔡冠伦也派小弟站岗,以防闲杂人等来“闹洞房”。
Are they 'waiters' or should I say 'junior gangsters'? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
underling
Explanation:
(derog) person in a subordinate and inferior position, e.g. hired underlings of a gnaagster boss.
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5underling
Fang Sheng
3 +1his men/guysShaunna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his men/guys


Explanation:
junior gangsters 好象有点太强化了,我觉得。

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
10 hrs
  -> Thank you tingting. :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
underling


Explanation:
(derog) person in a subordinate and inferior position, e.g. hired underlings of a gnaagster boss.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Good. Better than mine.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's the pick.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer!

agree  Jason Ma: Hey, new face, same person.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Martin! This photo is me at a dance showcase last year.

agree  Julia Zou
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Naikei Wong
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei!