KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

捶背

English translation: back pounding


09:41 Apr 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / colloquial
Chinese term or phrase: 捶背
I am seeking the colloquial English for this term. many thanks in advance!
H. J. Zhang
English translation:back pounding
Explanation:
If you are looking for a colloquial expression, you might want to try this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-05 23:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everybody understands what back pounding is. Back percussion might be a little technical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-04-06 13:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we got more information about your context, we can work towards finding a term together. Since it is for Children's English class, we should make the word simple. Back pound my back is clear in meaning, people wouldn't confuse it with back pound the pavement. However, back pound would probably still be a big word for kids. Similar words that convey the same meaning are back hit, back beat. I think children will understand back hitting and back beating. I tried 捶背 with native speakers and they told me its back pounding. After your notes, I asked them again, they said kids wouldn't understand the word pound, try back hitting or back beating. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thank you Tingting, it was thorough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back poundingisahuang
3pat my back
licullen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back pounding


Explanation:
If you are looking for a colloquial expression, you might want to try this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-04-05 23:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everybody understands what back pounding is. Back percussion might be a little technical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-04-06 13:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we got more information about your context, we can work towards finding a term together. Since it is for Children's English class, we should make the word simple. Back pound my back is clear in meaning, people wouldn't confuse it with back pound the pavement. However, back pound would probably still be a big word for kids. Similar words that convey the same meaning are back hit, back beat. I think children will understand back hitting and back beating. I tried 捶背 with native speakers and they told me its back pounding. After your notes, I asked them again, they said kids wouldn't understand the word pound, try back hitting or back beating. Hope this helps.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Tingting, it was thorough.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pat my back


Explanation:
if it is used for the kid's play... I think" pat" is a better choice.


licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese