KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

价值诉求

English translation: value appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:价值诉求
English translation:value appeal
Entered by: Wilman

18:52 Apr 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 价值诉求
“把每一辆公交车擦洗干净”这个价值诉求不能算是高技术含量的命题
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
value appeal
Explanation:
"把每一辆公交车擦洗干净”is the "value" for the users and they appeal for it.
Selected response from:

ats333
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3appeal
Fang Sheng
5 +1value proposition
Shang
4value appeal
ats333


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appeal


Explanation:
I think the author is just trying to be fancy in piling up "trendy" words like "values", "appeal", "high tech", etc. From the context, it just means that "To clean up every bus - this should not be a complex problem."

A phenomenon in China is the emergance of many "trendy" words and terms, mostly apparently quite mechanically translated from foreign languages and later on some "derivatives" come out of them. Like "-(a)bility", as in "feasibility", "capability", "transferability", all the way to things like "wathability"(可看性), "eatability"(可吃性), and of course "appealability".

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jian!

agree  Julia Zou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Huijun Suo: Just as fancy as 命题 here. The entire second half of this sentence needs to be paraphrased before translation.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Huijun!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value proposition


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: This may be what the author really intends, that is, the value that the public utility promises or is required to offer to the public. I doubt he or she just equals 价值诉求 with 价值主张 (trans. from value proposition)! Both are trendy ad/publicity jargons.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Suo!

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value appeal


Explanation:
"把每一辆公交车擦洗干净”is the "value" for the users and they appeal for it.

ats333
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.