KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

heisei

English translation: current Japanese dynasty


17:31 May 10, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: heisei
please show me the translate .thanks
roxany
English translation:current Japanese dynasty
Explanation:
I believe that is Japanese, and is the name of the current dynasty there. I don't think there is a real translation other than just Heisei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Began in 1989 with ascension of emperor Akihito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Began in 1989 with ascension of emperor Akihito.
Selected response from:

benjaminmw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5暯惉cting
4BlackLibin PhD
2 +2current Japanese dynastybenjaminmw


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current Japanese dynasty


Explanation:
I believe that is Japanese, and is the name of the current dynasty there. I don't think there is a real translation other than just Heisei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Began in 1989 with ascension of emperor Akihito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Began in 1989 with ascension of emperor Akihito.

benjaminmw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting: I agree. However, correct me if I am wrong. I found "暯惉" is the right japanese 娍帤. Just... It won't pronunce like mandarin, "ping (2) cheng (2)". It is "hei sei" instead. :)
7 hrs

agree  airis
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black


Explanation:
Black

From the sound, it seems to be the color of black, Hei1 Se4.



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
暯惉


Explanation:
I agree "hei sei" is the japan dynasty. However, it could be a name of a Japanese shop or whatever. Anyway, "暯惉" is the right japanese "Chinese-character typing" (娍帤). Just... It won't pronunce like mandarin, "ping (2) cheng (2)". It is "hei sei" instead. My apology if My Chinese typing (big 5) does not show up exactly.
References:
http://www.chigu-house.gov.tw/new_page_8.htm (Chinese)
http://www.heisei-u.ac.jp/ (Japanese)
http://mraggett.members.beeb.net/gardens/timeline/ch-jap-eur... (English)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 03:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

キΘ

cting
PRO pts in pair: 31