KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

Ͻ

English translation: Directly under the jurisdiction of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Ͻ
English translation:Directly under the jurisdiction of
Entered by: Libin PhD

16:38 May 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: Ͻ
包括市辖区
Directly under the jurisdiction of
Explanation:
Directly under the jurisdiction of

直辖市:
Municipality directly under the Central Government

市辖区:
District directly under the city government

There seems to be no realy short expression for this.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a spyxxxjerryk
4a spy
Scott Li
4Directly under the jurisdiction ofLibin PhD


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a spy


Explanation:
Someone who spys on and thus does harm to a region, place or country.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
10 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  zwcorp
18 hrs
  -> many thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directly under the jurisdiction of


Explanation:
Directly under the jurisdiction of

直辖市:
Municipality directly under the Central Government

市辖区:
District directly under the city government

There seems to be no realy short expression for this.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a spy


Explanation:
Sorry, should be disagree to the translation of "a spy"



Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74