KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

底片 正片 负片

English translation: film, positive, negative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:底片 正片 负片
English translation:film, positive, negative
Entered by: IgorD

16:35 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 底片 正片 负片
照片附底片正片(部分负片)
Jerry
film, positive, negative
Explanation:
film, positive, negative
底片 film
正片positive,
负片negative

Film enclosed - positive ( partly - negative)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 17:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


正片 - 影像看起来与眼睛看到的像相同。
负片 - 由正像原稿经照相机拍摄而成与原稿色调相反的底片

Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2film, positive, negative
IgorD
4 +1底片=(negative) film; 正片= positive (film); 负片= negative (film)
Kevin Yang
4film, chrome, negative
Summit


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film, positive, negative


Explanation:
film, positive, negative
底片 film
正片positive,
负片negative

Film enclosed - positive ( partly - negative)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 17:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


正片 - 影像看起来与眼睛看到的像相同。
负片 - 由正像原稿经照相机拍摄而成与原稿色调相反的底片



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Raymond Chu
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
底片=(negative) film; 正片= positive (film); 负片= negative (film)


Explanation:
底片=(negative) film;
正片= positive (film);
负片= negative (film).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shoot, a \"car crash\" with IgarD!

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film, chrome, negative


Explanation:
If people in photogrphy industry, a photographer, may be only in US, they would use Chrome instead of Positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 15:44:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

also one can take a look at the film package, I don\'t think it uses the word of \"positive\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:58:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

any one ever buy \"positive\" film? The name of it from Kodak usually name Kodakchrome 100, 200, 400..etc,

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11