KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

上海星期三报

English translation: Shanghai Wednesday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上海星期三报
English translation:Shanghai Wednesday

18:36 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 上海星期三报
looking for the english name of this and the following newspaper/magazine
Jerry
Wednesday Newspaper of Shanghai
Explanation:
Although I have never heard of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

解放日报,光明日报,新民晚报, etc. are good newspapers published in Shanghai, and the last one is my favourite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, \"Shanghai Wednesday Newspaper\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is well known that in a broad sense, any newspaper can be abbreviated into \"news\". But, the problem is : Do we really call all newspapers \"News\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 02:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the term suggests, maybe \"Shanghai Wednesday\" is a fabulous way of rendering it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:56:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! You are a superior reporter(although I have no clue as to what your profession is!!! Let us know, SVP.)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Shanghai Wednesday NewsLibin PhD
4Wednesday Newspaper of Shanghai
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wednesday Newspaper of Shanghai


Explanation:
Although I have never heard of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

解放日报,光明日报,新民晚报, etc. are good newspapers published in Shanghai, and the last one is my favourite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, \"Shanghai Wednesday Newspaper\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is well known that in a broad sense, any newspaper can be abbreviated into \"news\". But, the problem is : Do we really call all newspapers \"News\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 02:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the term suggests, maybe \"Shanghai Wednesday\" is a fabulous way of rendering it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:56:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! You are a superior reporter(although I have no clue as to what your profession is!!! Let us know, SVP.)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shanghai Wednesday News


Explanation:
Shanghai Wednesday News

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
5 hrs

agree  IgorD
9 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
12 hrs