KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

中国资产经营报

English translation: China Asset Management News


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中国资产经营报
English translation:China Asset Management News
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:37 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 中国资产经营报
loooking for the english name
Jerry
China Asset Management News
Explanation:
China Asset Management News
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2China Asset Management NewsLibin PhD
4China Resources Management News
Summit
4China Property Management Newspaper
Chinoise


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
China Property Management Newspaper


Explanation:
My opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of fact, both \"Property Management\" and \"Assets Management\" mean\"资产经营\". However, the former one is everyone\'s preference.

In addition, please note:

\"Asset\", with the specific menaing of \"资产\" here, must be used in its PLURAL form, as in \"fixed assets\"(固定资产), \"liquid assets\"(流动资产), \"intangible assets\"(无形资产), etc.

It could mean many other different things when used in its singular form: eg. \"Bilingualism is an asset.\" Obviously, \"Asset\" doesn\'t mean \"资产\" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In sum, if you prefer to use the word \"asset\", than the correct version must be \"China Assets Management News\", for the sake of grammaticality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"then\", not \"than\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
China Asset Management News


Explanation:
China Asset Management News

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs

agree  IgorD
9 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
China Resources Management News


Explanation:
Resources including all tangible or non-tangible, nature resources, monetary..in broader field. While asset is generally use in Accounting or Fincial field.

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11