KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

精品购物导报

English translation: Fine Goods (Products) Buyers' Guides


18:37 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 精品购物导报
精品购物导报
Jerry
English translation:Fine Goods (Products) Buyers' Guides
Explanation:
There are numerous publications in the Western world called "Buyers' Guide" or "Buyers' Directory". Generally, they give information on the products, brand names, manufacturers, where to buy, prices, etc.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Buying Guide for Elaborate productsLibin PhD
5Fine Goods (Products) Buyers' GuidesRaymond Chu
4Quality Goods News or Fine Works News
Chinoise


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality Goods News or Fine Works News


Explanation:
My opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"导报\" is always translated into \"News\" here in Canada. We have two or three \"导报\" here. For instance, <<中华导报>>(The Canada China News) is widely read by us.(a quarter each)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"精品购物导报\", I think I missed the word \"购物\" above. Thus, the correct version for it is \"Quality Goods Purchase News\" or \" Fine Works Purchase News\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"指南\" or \"向导\" is the best version for \"Guide\", while \"Mews\" is the best interpretation for \"导报\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the best of my memory, the standard version for quite a few\"导报\" in China is \"Herald\", eg. <<中国高新技术产业导报>> is translated into \"China High-Tech Industry Herald\". Please check to see the following link for more details:
http://www.chinahightech.com/chinahightech/default.asp

Conclusively speaking, both \"News\" and \"Herald\" are acceptable, and certainly \"Herald\" is more formal than \"News\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"精品\" is a vogue word which is not even included in the famous<<现代汉语词典>>(商务印书馆出版), however, it does appear in the authoritative <<汉英辞典>>(外语教学与研究出版社出版), which, according to the rigorous linguists, mean:1) fine works (of art);
2)quality goods; articles of fine quality.

Thus, when talking about \"精品\", it is \"quality\" that should be given priority. Then comes the word \"elaboration\", perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I missed an \"s\" after \"mean\" above.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buying Guide for Elaborate products


Explanation:
Buying Guide for Elaborate products

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: Fine Goods Guide
2 hrs

agree  IgorD
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fine Goods (Products) Buyers' Guides


Explanation:
There are numerous publications in the Western world called "Buyers' Guide" or "Buyers' Directory". Generally, they give information on the products, brand names, manufacturers, where to buy, prices, etc.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161