KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

宝玉石画刊

English translation: Gemstones Illustrated


18:43 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 宝玉石画刊
宝玉石画刊
Jerry
English translation:Gemstones Illustrated
Explanation:
Why "Illustrated" instead of "Pictorial"? Well, this is the title of a magazine. Ever heard of "Mechanics Illustrated," "Boating Illustrated," and other magazines published in America and Canada with similar names, which contain a lot of pictures in them?
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gemstones IllustratedRaymond Chu
4 +1Gemstone PictorialLibin PhD
4Gem & Jade Pictorial
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gem & Jade Pictorial


Explanation:
My opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gem=precious stone=宝石, which does not necessarily mean \"宝玉石\".
Jade=\"玉石\".
\"宝玉石\"= \"宝石\"+\"玉石\"=Gem+ Jade

Accordingly, \"宝玉石画刊\"= \"Gem+Jade+Pictorial\"=\"Gem & Jade Pictorial\"






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 02:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is <<宝石画刊>>, then nothing could be better than \"Gem(stone) Pictorial\". Nevertheless, in reality, the original name of the magazine is <<宝玉石画刊>>. Thus , in order to make our rendering sound more professional, faithful, and accurate, we would have to adopt \"Gem & Jade Pictorial\".





Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gemstone Pictorial


Explanation:
Gemstone Pictorial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gemstone是宝石, 包括钻石、玉和其它宝石的总称,我这里有一本中国地质大学出版社出版的《宝石学》(Gemology),第三章就是Classification of Gemstones。其中讲到原来一般将钻石和宝石统称为宝石,但现在有的人倾向于将钻石和宝石分开,理由是钻石可以按质、量供销,钻石作价有一定的规律,有国际市场价格。而宝石由于质地好的产量稀少且产量极不稳定,没有统一的规格,没有统一的标准,也没有统一的价格。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gemstones Illustrated


Explanation:
Why "Illustrated" instead of "Pictorial"? Well, this is the title of a magazine. Ever heard of "Mechanics Illustrated," "Boating Illustrated," and other magazines published in America and Canada with similar names, which contain a lot of pictures in them?

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161