KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

经济生活报

English translation: Economic Life News


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:经济生活报
English translation:Economic Life News
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:48 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 经济生活报
经济生活报
Jerry
Economic Life News
Explanation:
Economic Life News

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

报当然是newspaper,但是作为报纸的名称,很少有用newspaper的,想想看,如果我们手中拿着一份报,报纸的名称又叫报纸,会显得redundant。在不知道是日报还是周报等时,用News似乎是各界好的折衷办法。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Economic Life NewsLibin PhD
4Economic Life Newspaper
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Life Newspaper


Explanation:
That is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, most of the Chinese newspapers are translated as \"...Daily\", because they ARE mostly daily issued. If you are sure about that, you can definitely replace \"Newspaper\" with \"Daily\". Otherwise, \"Newspaper\" is perfect.

References:<<国际商报>>(International Business Daily), <<中国经营报>>(China Business Newspaper),<<电脑报>>(Comoputer Newspaper)<<联合早报>>(zaobao), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我们的大学校报就叫\"Campus Newspaper\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Economic Life News


Explanation:
Economic Life News

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

报当然是newspaper,但是作为报纸的名称,很少有用newspaper的,想想看,如果我们手中拿着一份报,报纸的名称又叫报纸,会显得redundant。在不知道是日报还是周报等时,用News似乎是各界好的折衷办法。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs

agree  IgorD
9 hrs

agree  Scott Li: or make use of "Journal" as many finance related newspapers tend to use this term.
10 hrs
  -> Yes. Such as The Journal of Commerce in the US.