KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

泉城快报

English translation: Quancheng Express


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:泉城快报
English translation:Quancheng Express
Entered by: Chinoise

22:24 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 泉城快报
more newspapers ... ...
Jerry
Quancheng Express
Explanation:
Since it is 快报, I believe it's the best way of translating it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the following link to see the official translation for the British award-winning newspaper\"Daily Express\"<<每日快报>>.

http://www.express.co.uk/

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the world-renowned \"International Herald Tribune\"\'s offcial version is <<国际先驱论坛报>>, which I read very often.For the exact reference, pls. see the following link(including many newspapers)

http://www.cyberclip.com.hk/media/coverseas.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:42:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good judgement!Thanks.(By the way, would you give us a thank-you-note when giving the points?)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quancheng Express
Chinoise
4 +2Quancheng HeraldLibin PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quancheng Herald


Explanation:
Quancheng Herald

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herald取信使报的意思,信使强调快,比FedEx或UPS更快,在给本市的客户翻译时,当客户需要快时,我通常都用信使服务(Courier Service),打了电话,马上就来取件,当时就送给客户,不用等到第二天。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: I guess the newspaper would prefer use of Herald because of International Herald Tribune :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Euro. You are absent for quite a few days. Glad to see you back.

agree  IgorD
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quancheng Express


Explanation:
Since it is 快报, I believe it's the best way of translating it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the following link to see the official translation for the British award-winning newspaper\"Daily Express\"<<每日快报>>.

http://www.express.co.uk/

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the world-renowned \"International Herald Tribune\"\'s offcial version is <<国际先驱论坛报>>, which I read very often.For the exact reference, pls. see the following link(including many newspapers)

http://www.cyberclip.com.hk/media/coverseas.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:42:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good judgement!Thanks.(By the way, would you give us a thank-you-note when giving the points?)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!