KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

海峡都市报

English translation: Straits City Daily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:海峡都市报
English translation:Straits City Daily
Entered by: gdleigh

22:24 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 海峡都市报
海峡都市报
Jerry
Straits City Daily
Explanation:
Straits: 奀嫭
Selected response from:

gdleigh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Straits City Dailygdleigh
4 +1Strait Metropolitan Newspaper
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strait Metropolitan Newspaper


Explanation:
I believe so.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 01:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: \"Strait\" is usu.in plural form when it is used with a nomenclature(eg. the Straits of Dover),here, it should be in singular form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 02:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, just as Zhoudan said, \"Strait Metropolitan(City) News \" is also a good choice.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: Strait City News
23 mins
  -> Agree. Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Straits City Daily


Explanation:
Straits: 奀嫭


gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: well, I think strait means Taiwan strait, that engulfs many cities, I am considering the singular or plural form used here
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much