KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

粤港信息日报

English translation: GD--HK INFORMATION DAILY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:粤港信息日报
English translation:GD--HK INFORMATION DAILY
Entered by: Scott Li

22:25 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 粤港信息日报
粤港信息日报
Jerry
GD--HK INFORMATION DAILY
Explanation:
this is their official name.

So the full name should be :

Guangdong Hong Kong Information Daily
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Guangdong-Hongkong Information Daily
Chinoise
5GD--HK INFORMATION DAILY
Scott Li
4Guangdong-Hong Kong InfodailyLibin PhD
3Yuegang Info Daily News
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guangdong-Hongkong Information Daily


Explanation:
I believe so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 01:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, in China,the official way of translating <<人民日报>> is \"People\'s Daily\".Here, \"粤(yue4)\" is the abbreviation of \"Guangdong Province\" in China, and \"港(gang3)\" is the abbreviation of \"Hongkong\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Yuegang Info Daily\" is another choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see the official way of rendering\"日报\", please see the following:


People\'s Daily (Chinese Edition) 人民日报
People\'s Daily (English Edition) 人民日报 (英文版)
Science & Technology Daily 科技日报
Fujian Daily 福建日报
Fuzhou Daily 福州日报
Beijing Daily(Beijing Ribao) 北京日报
China Daily 中国日报

http://www.cyberclip.com.hk/media/coverseas.asp

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Scott Li: sorry, just overlooked your answer which is same as what I found.
5 hrs
  -> "英雄所见略同".Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yuegang Info Daily News


Explanation:
I guess.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guangdong-Hong Kong Infodaily


Explanation:
Guangdong-Hong Kong Infodaily

or

Yue-Gang Infodaily

Infodaily can also be spelled as InfoDaily



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GD--HK INFORMATION DAILY


Explanation:
this is their official name.

So the full name should be :

Guangdong Hong Kong Information Daily


    Reference: http://www.gd-hk.deyin.com/moon/home.htm
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74