KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

时尚扫瞄

English translation: Fashion Review/La Mode


22:42 Jul 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 时尚扫瞄
上海电视台节目
Jerry
English translation:Fashion Review/La Mode
Explanation:
"Sao miao" is usually translated as "scan", but it can mean looking carefully or a quick glance. I think for this program, the first explanation is better. However, I don't think "scan" is very appropriate for the name. We have this fashion program in Taiwan called "La Mode", which reports the latest news in the fashion world.
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fashion Review/La Mode
Li-chuan Yen
4A Glimpse at StylesLibin PhD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Glimpse at Styles


Explanation:
A Glimpse at Styles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 01:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glimpse除了瞥见、一瞥之外,还有扫视的意思。
美国这里的时尚杂志用的是法语Vogue。
Fashion似乎太偏向于时装,所义用Styles。


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zhoudan: Fashion Scan
1 min

agree  Summit: a quick view of surroundings, but "A Glimpse at Styles" might be too lengthy.
5 hrs
  -> Agree.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fashion Review/La Mode


Explanation:
"Sao miao" is usually translated as "scan", but it can mean looking carefully or a quick glance. I think for this program, the first explanation is better. However, I don't think "scan" is very appropriate for the name. We have this fashion program in Taiwan called "La Mode", which reports the latest news in the fashion world.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Oui, je suis d'accord. Et je veux parler avec toi...
4 mins
  -> Merci. Ne me parlez en francais. J'ai tous oublie...

agree  Summit: but don't we need to keep the issue of protected copy or patent rights in mind? Other than this, one might like to distinguish he/she as a Pioneer or Follower
3 hrs
  -> Let's call it "La Mode Shanghai".

agree  IgorD
4 hrs