KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

立体媒体

English translation: spatial media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:~{A"LeC=Le~}
English translation:spatial media
Entered by: xxxjerryk

13:13 Jul 5, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 立体媒体
报道媒体
普通媒体
时尚媒体
立体媒体
特殊媒体
Jerry
spatial media
Explanation:
I'm sorry to disagree here, but I think that this is the more common term. "Stereo" is just a part of the overall package.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 239 | Next 20 >


http://wwwsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp/~mcohen/spatial-media/
http://wwwsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp/~mcohen/spatial-media/
More Results From: wwwsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp


Spatial Media Project Home Page
Surround Video / Spatial Media HP. Synopsis ... objects. Those are the core components
to establish the foundations of interactive spatial media. ...
http://www.csl.sony.co.jp/person/nielsen/spatialmedia/
More Results From: www.csl.sony.co.jp


Spatial Media Fusion Project Web Page
[English / Japanese]. Under construction. SMFP is
derived from Spatial Media Fusion Project. Staffs. ...
http://smfp.csis.u-tokyo.ac.jp/
More Results From: smfp.csis.u-tokyo.ac.jp


Spatial Media: Paradigms and Applications
Next slide, Back to the first slide, View text version.
http://vsvr.medien.fh-duesseldorf.de/~herder/presentations/a...
More Results From: vsvr.medien.fh-duesseldorf.de


Search Again
... the United States and Northern Mexico. Po.D - Intimate and instantaneous
spatial media. [in English and French]. MMI Media Management ...
http://www.gazabo.com/cgi-bin/smartsearch/smartsearch.cgi?Me...


http://mambo.ucsc.edu/psl/ccrmas/199501/19950123.html
... Who: William Martens (Spatial Media) What: Stereoscopic explorations of HRTFs When:
Thursday January 26, 1995 at 11AM Where: CCRMA Library (Top Floor of the ...
http://mambo.ucsc.edu/psl/ccrmas/199501/19950123.html
More Results From: mambo.ucsc.edu


Welcome to media.urova.fi
Welcome to media.urova.fi - server. MediaSpace, New Media Research Lab is an environment
for applied research and development in the field of spatial media. ...
http://media.urova.fi/
More Results From: media.urova.fi



Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +33D MediaLibin PhD
4 +1spatial mediaxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatial media


Explanation:
I'm sorry to disagree here, but I think that this is the more common term. "Stereo" is just a part of the overall package.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 239 | Next 20 >


http://wwwsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp/~mcohen/spatial-media/
http://wwwsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp/~mcohen/spatial-media/
More Results From: wwwsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp


Spatial Media Project Home Page
Surround Video / Spatial Media HP. Synopsis ... objects. Those are the core components
to establish the foundations of interactive spatial media. ...
http://www.csl.sony.co.jp/person/nielsen/spatialmedia/
More Results From: www.csl.sony.co.jp


Spatial Media Fusion Project Web Page
[English / Japanese]. Under construction. SMFP is
derived from Spatial Media Fusion Project. Staffs. ...
http://smfp.csis.u-tokyo.ac.jp/
More Results From: smfp.csis.u-tokyo.ac.jp


Spatial Media: Paradigms and Applications
Next slide, Back to the first slide, View text version.
http://vsvr.medien.fh-duesseldorf.de/~herder/presentations/a...
More Results From: vsvr.medien.fh-duesseldorf.de


Search Again
... the United States and Northern Mexico. Po.D - Intimate and instantaneous
spatial media. [in English and French]. MMI Media Management ...
http://www.gazabo.com/cgi-bin/smartsearch/smartsearch.cgi?Me...


http://mambo.ucsc.edu/psl/ccrmas/199501/19950123.html
... Who: William Martens (Spatial Media) What: Stereoscopic explorations of HRTFs When:
Thursday January 26, 1995 at 11AM Where: CCRMA Library (Top Floor of the ...
http://mambo.ucsc.edu/psl/ccrmas/199501/19950123.html
More Results From: mambo.ucsc.edu


Welcome to media.urova.fi
Welcome to media.urova.fi - server. MediaSpace, New Media Research Lab is an environment
for applied research and development in the field of spatial media. ...
http://media.urova.fi/
More Results From: media.urova.fi





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: C'est une bonne recherche.Since you also speak French,German, Spanish, etc. Why not vonlunteer to grade some of the answers in the French(German,Spanish Portuguest)-Chinese pair.They have been left there ungraded for decades!! Merci.
1 hr
  -> thanks. That's a good idea. I'm not sure who Jerry the asker is. I'm Jerry Kraus, in any case. I wouldn't answer my own question.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3D Media


Explanation:
3D Media

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: As a localist, you are expected to go to the Chinese forum to answer some technical questions. I found that you miraculously deleted your answer to one of Jerry's questions yesterday.Thank you in advance!(3D=three-Dimensional)
8 mins
  -> I looked at the Chinese Forum and did not find any questions there. Yesterday, I hided one of my answer to Jerry's question. That is the normal function of KudoZ. When you give an answer in mistake, you can hide it by clicking "Hide: x."

agree  Silvia_P
3 hrs

agree  Summit: a new terminology after computer's graphic, also can consider Stereo Media (beofe the invention of 3D)
21 hrs