KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

业绩和效益

English translation: Achievements and profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:业绩和效益
English translation:Achievements and profits
Entered by: Chinoise

20:12 Jul 6, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 业绩和效益
业绩和效益
Achievements and profits
Explanation:
Achievements and profits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few notes: to make it clearer:

业绩=(outstanding) achievements
效益=profits (or benefits)

(行为,成绩,功绩,性能=performance,效率=efficiency,)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that \"效益\" here refers to \"经济效益\"(economic profits or benefits). If it refers to the work performance of an individual employee, the correct diction in standard Chinese(both S&T) has to be \"效率\". Thanks.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Performance and EfficiencyLibin PhD
4附加
Summit
4Achievements and profits
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Achievements and profits


Explanation:
Achievements and profits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few notes: to make it clearer:

业绩=(outstanding) achievements
效益=profits (or benefits)

(行为,成绩,功绩,性能=performance,效率=efficiency,)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that \"效益\" here refers to \"经济效益\"(economic profits or benefits). If it refers to the work performance of an individual employee, the correct diction in standard Chinese(both S&T) has to be \"效率\". Thanks.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance and Efficiency


Explanation:
Performance and Efficiency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally agree with Summit. 评价个人或公司的表现时,通常用Performance. 评价机器、设备时,通常译成性能。

效益另外还有一个译法是benefit,似乎不太适合这里。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: truly, in Human resource management, Perfoomance & Efficiency are most emphasized in the evaluation of any employee or any productive medium
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
附加


Explanation:
Not for gradding

In our world, we all strive for the best efficiency. Which to my understanding is: put in as little as possible and try to get the best result.

i am not sure which field this question is refering to, might it be Performance vs. Efficiency (one of the concept in the study of Economics)

What comes in mind is: 付出最少的代价,达到最大的效益

一个人可以成日的工作,但是否能完全掌握住经济效益?

同意BBW 的论点, 经济效益。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 21:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still feel like to vote for Mr. Bin Li on this issue, unless further context is provided

i.e.: what field? in Economics, social science..

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11