KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

潜力穷的都市新兴产业

English translation: emerging metropolitan industries of unlimited potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:潜力无穷的都市新兴产业
English translation:emerging metropolitan industries of unlimited potential

20:28 Jul 6, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 潜力穷的都市新兴产业
潜力穷的产业
或者
潜力穷的都市 ?
Emerging metropolitan Industries of little potential
Explanation:
Emerging metropolitan Industries of little potential

如果是潜力无穷的都市新兴产业,则为:
Emerging metropolitan Industries of unlimited potential


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的 of 用 with 也是一样的



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于都市,一般指比较大的城市,通常用metropolis,形容词为metropolitan。但在口语中经常省略成Metro。如洛杉矶都市地区,Los Angeles Metro Area 或 Greater Los Angeles area. 用 city 也是可以的,但是Metro更好一些。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Sorry for the typo.
I wish I had more context: it's a list of paper topics
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emerging metropolitan Industries of little potentialLibin PhD
4a new industry (product) with unlimited (growth) potential in metro (area)
Summit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emerging metropolitan Industries of little potential


Explanation:
Emerging metropolitan Industries of little potential

如果是潜力无穷的都市新兴产业,则为:
Emerging metropolitan Industries of unlimited potential


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的 of 用 with 也是一样的



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于都市,一般指比较大的城市,通常用metropolis,形容词为metropolitan。但在口语中经常省略成Metro。如洛杉矶都市地区,Los Angeles Metro Area 或 Greater Los Angeles area. 用 city 也是可以的,但是Metro更好一些。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Sorry for the typo.
I wish I had more context: it's a list of paper topics

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: with reserved opinion on asker's question: Limited or unlimited, specially appreciate your wording of "emerging"
6 mins
  -> Thansk, Summit, for your comments. It is appreciated.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new industry (product) with unlimited (growth) potential in metro (area)


Explanation:
simply wish to know more context

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11