KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

符合理性

English translation: to conform to reason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:符合理性
English translation:to conform to reason
Entered by: Chinoise

18:01 Jul 12, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 符合理性
应该用符合理性和铁序的办法来解决
Jerry
I think it should be:
Explanation:
"to solve (the problem) by using the methods which conform to reason and sequence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, \"铁序\" should be \"秩序\"; \"符合理性\"=\"conform to reason\".

P.S. When the word \"reason\" is used meaning \"理性\"(power of the mind to understand, form opinions, etc.), it is in its singular form.
eg. Only man has reason.(只有人类有理性)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of interpreting the whole phrasal structure:
\"to solve (the problem) with the methods conforming to reason and sequence\". This is more succinct in wording.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatically speaking, the whole sentence should be \"这个问题很......应该用符合理性和秩序的办法来解决\". Accordingly, the translation for the whole sentence should be \" This question is very(eg.complicated)...and should be solved with the methods conforming to reason and sequence\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.\"in a rational and orderly way(fashion)=\"以一种理性的、有秩序的方式≠\"用符合理性和秩序的办法\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. ACCORDING TO THE SYNTACTIC STRUCTURE OF JERRY\'S ORIGINAL SENTENCE ,NAMELY,\"应该用符合理性和秩序的办法来解决\",BOTH \"理性\" AND \"秩序\" ARE USED AS NOUNS.(ANY OBJECTIONS?,PRESUMABLY NOT.) THAT\'S WHY I HAVE EMPLOYED \"REASON\" AND \"ORDER\" HERE. BESIDES, IF ONE REALLY INSISTS THAT THE WORD RATIONAL SHOULD BE AN APPROPRIATE WORD USED HERE,(IN FACT,ACCORDING TO ALL GOOD DICTIONARIES,BOTH \"REASON\" AND \"RATIONALITY\" HAVE THE MEANING \"理性\", HE OR SHE SHOULD AT LEAST BE FAITHFUL TO THE ORGINAL SYNTACTIC STRUCTURE AND PUT THESE TWO WORDS INTO \"RATIONALITY AND ORDER\" INSTEAD OF \"IN A RATIONAL AND ORDERLY WAY(FASHION.....). REMEMBER, THE ORGINAL SENTENCE TO BE TRANSLATED IS \"用符合理性和铁序的办法\",NOT \"以一种理性的、有秩序的方式!

lET\'S ADMIT THE HARSH REALITY: WE ARE TRANSLATORS , NOT WRITERS.A SERIOUS PIECE OF TRANSLATION NEEDS FAITHFUL TRANSLATION, NOT ORNATENESS(矫揉造作!)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 18:54:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sensible; reasonable; logicalRaymond Chu
4 +2I think it should be:
Chinoise
4rational
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think it should be:


Explanation:
"to solve (the problem) by using the methods which conform to reason and sequence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, \"铁序\" should be \"秩序\"; \"符合理性\"=\"conform to reason\".

P.S. When the word \"reason\" is used meaning \"理性\"(power of the mind to understand, form opinions, etc.), it is in its singular form.
eg. Only man has reason.(只有人类有理性)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of interpreting the whole phrasal structure:
\"to solve (the problem) with the methods conforming to reason and sequence\". This is more succinct in wording.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatically speaking, the whole sentence should be \"这个问题很......应该用符合理性和秩序的办法来解决\". Accordingly, the translation for the whole sentence should be \" This question is very(eg.complicated)...and should be solved with the methods conforming to reason and sequence\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.\"in a rational and orderly way(fashion)=\"以一种理性的、有秩序的方式≠\"用符合理性和秩序的办法\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. ACCORDING TO THE SYNTACTIC STRUCTURE OF JERRY\'S ORIGINAL SENTENCE ,NAMELY,\"应该用符合理性和秩序的办法来解决\",BOTH \"理性\" AND \"秩序\" ARE USED AS NOUNS.(ANY OBJECTIONS?,PRESUMABLY NOT.) THAT\'S WHY I HAVE EMPLOYED \"REASON\" AND \"ORDER\" HERE. BESIDES, IF ONE REALLY INSISTS THAT THE WORD RATIONAL SHOULD BE AN APPROPRIATE WORD USED HERE,(IN FACT,ACCORDING TO ALL GOOD DICTIONARIES,BOTH \"REASON\" AND \"RATIONALITY\" HAVE THE MEANING \"理性\", HE OR SHE SHOULD AT LEAST BE FAITHFUL TO THE ORGINAL SYNTACTIC STRUCTURE AND PUT THESE TWO WORDS INTO \"RATIONALITY AND ORDER\" INSTEAD OF \"IN A RATIONAL AND ORDERLY WAY(FASHION.....). REMEMBER, THE ORGINAL SENTENCE TO BE TRANSLATED IS \"用符合理性和铁序的办法\",NOT \"以一种理性的、有秩序的方式!

lET\'S ADMIT THE HARSH REALITY: WE ARE TRANSLATORS , NOT WRITERS.A SERIOUS PIECE OF TRANSLATION NEEDS FAITHFUL TRANSLATION, NOT ORNATENESS(矫揉造作!)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 18:54:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: rational and orderly way
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Silvia_P
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rational


Explanation:
A rational and well-regulated approach should be taken while tackling the problem.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensible; reasonable; logical


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the Chinese expression 符合理性 word-for-word to avoid "Chinglish." It is enough and more idiomatic to say "sensible", "reasonable", etc. There are a number of other English words with similar meaning for your choice.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
2 hrs

agree  chooi
9 hrs