KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

铁序

English translation: The probelm should be solved in a rational and orderly fashion.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:铁序
English translation:The probelm should be solved in a rational and orderly fashion.
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:02 Jul 12, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 铁序
应该用符合理性和铁序的办法来解决
Jerry
The probelm should be solved in a rational and orderly fashion.
Explanation:
The probelm should be solved in a rational and orderly way.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The probelm should be solved in a rational and orderly fashion.Libin PhD
4 +1order, sequence.
Chinoise


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order, sequence.


Explanation:
秩序=order or sequence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"应该用符合理性和秩序的办法来解决\"=\"to solve (the problem) by using the methods which conform to reason and sequence.\"

Certainly, \"铁序\" should be \"秩序\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. When the word \"reason\" is used meaning \"理性\"(power of the mind to understand, form opinions, etc.), it is in its singular form.
eg. Only man has reason.(只有人类有理性)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of interpreting the whole phrasal structure:
\"to solve (the problem) with the methods conforming to reason and sequence\". This is more succinct in wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence should be \"这个问题很......应该用符合理性和秩序的办法来解决\". Accordingly, the translation for the whole sentence should be \" This question is very (eg.complicated)...and should be solved with the methods conforming to reason and sequence\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.\"in a rational and orderly way(fashion)=\"以一种理性的、有秩序的方式≠\"用符合理性和铁序的办法\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. ACCORDING TO THE SYNTACTIC STRUCTURE OF JERRY\'S ORIGINAL SENTENCE ,NAMELY,\"应该用符合理性和秩序的办法来解决\",BOTH \"理性\" AND \"秩序\" ARE USED AS NOUNS.(ANY OBJECTIONS?,PRESUMABLY NOT.) THAT\'S WHY I HAVE EMPLOYED \"REASON\" AND \"ORDER\" HERE. BESIDES, IF ONE REALLY INSISTS THAT THE WORD RATIONAL SHOULD BE AN APPROPRIATE WORD USED HERE,(IN FACT,ACCORDING TO ALL GOOD DICTIONARIES,BOTH \"REASON\" AND \"RATIONALITY\" HAVE THE MEANING \"理性\", HE OR SHE SHOULD AT LEAST BE FAITHFUL TO THE ORGINAL SYNTACTIC STRUCTURE AND PUT THESE TWO WORDS INTO \"RATIONALITY AND ORDER\" INSTEAD OF \"IN A RATIONAL AND ORDERLY WAY(FASHION.....). REMEMBER, THE ORGINAL SENTENCE TO BE TRANSLATED IS \"用符合理性和铁序的办法\",NOT \"以一种理性的、有秩序的方式!

lET\'S ADMIT THE HARSH REALITY: WE ARE TRANSLATORS , NOT WRITERS.A SERIOUS PIECE OF TRANSLATION NEEDS FAITHFUL TRANSLATION, NOT ORNATENESS!



Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Let's talk about 文学,<<新英汉词典>>,etc.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The probelm should be solved in a rational and orderly fashion.


Explanation:
The probelm should be solved in a rational and orderly way.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
6 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
18 hrs

agree  transuser
1 day5 hrs