KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

黄脸婆

English translation: plain-old housewife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:黄脸婆
English translation:plain-old housewife
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

07:35 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 黄脸婆
当你只顾节俭操劳而变成黄脸婆的时候,那个男人只会厌倦.....
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
plain-old housewife
Explanation:
The original Chinese term might sound slightly derogatory, but expressed in English it should be expressed in the least offensive way.
Selected response from:

Michael Lai
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ugly wife
Yang Min
3 +1plain-old housewife
Michael Lai
3become a lacklustre housewifeHuijun Suo
3a stay-at-home plain Jane
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a stay-at-home plain Jane


Explanation:

黄脸婆;下堂妻
黄脸婆;狐狸精

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:N_svrwF402AJ:bloguide.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 08:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plain = (euph) not pretty or good-looking (a less direct word than ugly) (委婉) 相貌平平的;不好看的(ugly的委婉用语)(朗文进阶词典)

- Why are some of the women living lavish lifestyles on the upper east side so plain? I've seen really 'plain jane' boring types who have nothing to offer married to incredibly wealthy guys. I've seen drop dead gorgeous girls in singles bars in the east village. What's the story there?
為什麼有些女人奢侈的住在上城東區但長的很普通? 我看過真的很普通的女人看起來又無聊, 也沒有任何可以貢獻給這婚姻, 可是卻跟很有錢的男人結婚呢? 我也在東區的單身酒吧看過狠漂亮的女生. 所以這是什麼情形???




    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%E9%BB%84%E8%84%B8%E5...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%E9%BB%84%E8%84%B8%E5...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
变成黄脸婆
become a lacklustre housewife


Explanation:
Or: become a delustered housewife

delustered - Definition from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Definition of delustered from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/delustered

deluster

Main Entry: de·lus·ter
Pronunciation: \(ˌ)dē-ˈləs-tər\
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1926
: to reduce the sheen of (as yarn or fabric)


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain-old housewife


Explanation:
The original Chinese term might sound slightly derogatory, but expressed in English it should be expressed in the least offensive way.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Liang
1 day2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugly wife


Explanation:
I would like use a derogatory sense same as the source word.

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36