KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

上下沟通达共识 左右协调求进步

English translation: vertical communication for a common understanding; horizontal co-ordination for further progress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上下沟通达共识 左右协调求进步
English translation:vertical communication for a common understanding; horizontal co-ordination for further progress
Entered by: George Guo

15:38 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 广告
Chinese term or phrase: 上下沟通达共识 左右协调求进步
公司宣传标识
George Guo
China
vertical communication for a common understanding; horizontal co-ordination for further progress
Explanation:
vertical communication for a common understanding; horizontal co-ordination for further progress
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vertical communication for a common understanding; horizontal co-ordination for further progress
chica nueva
4common sense attained through communication, and progression achieved from coordination.
Duobing Chen
3To reach a common ideal/vision through communication...
Michael Lai
3Thoroughly Communicated VisionLichun E


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thoroughly Communicated Vision


Explanation:
Thoroughly Communicated Vision
Well Synchronized Progress

共识应为 common undersanding,为上下两句协调,改为 Vision(愿景)

FYI

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To reach a common ideal/vision through communication...


Explanation:
To seek improvement through negotiation/understanding.

Depending on the context of the slogan, the sentence can be further improved. Any suggestions?

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertical communication for a common understanding; horizontal co-ordination for further progress


Explanation:
vertical communication for a common understanding; horizontal co-ordination for further progress

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: I like it better, for its structure. ^^
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
5 hrs

agree  Bea Geenen
2 days9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common sense attained through communication, and progression achieved from coordination.


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6