KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

一个疏忽百人忙 人人细心更顺畅

English translation: Efficiency and comfort comes from everyone's thoughtfulness.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一个疏忽百人忙 人人细心更顺畅
English translation:Efficiency and comfort comes from everyone's thoughtfulness.
Entered by: George Guo

15:43 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 口号
Chinese term or phrase: 一个疏忽百人忙 人人细心更顺畅
宣传口号

thanks in advance. I want good sentence.
George Guo
China
The careless act of one becomes the unnecessary problem of hundreds...
Explanation:
Efficiency and comfort comes from everyone's thoughtfulness.

Depends on the context of this slogan, there can be different ways to translate this, but it is not easy to reproduce the same succinctness of the original text.
Selected response from:

Michael Lai
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one negligence get all busy, carefulness make things smooth.
Duobing Chen
3one slip-up and a lot of people are affected; if all are careful things will go much more smoothly
chica nueva
3The careless act of one becomes the unnecessary problem of hundreds...
Michael Lai


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The careless act of one becomes the unnecessary problem of hundreds...


Explanation:
Efficiency and comfort comes from everyone's thoughtfulness.

Depends on the context of this slogan, there can be different ways to translate this, but it is not easy to reproduce the same succinctness of the original text.


Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one slip-up and a lot of people are affected; if all are careful things will go much more smoothly


Explanation:
one slip-up and a lot of people are affected; if all are careful things will go much more smoothly

more haste less speed


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: more haste less speed is also close.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one negligence get all busy, carefulness make things smooth.


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6