KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

夹板铁滤波器

English translation: cleat filter;clamping plate filter; fitting strip filter


06:40 Apr 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / electronics
Chinese term or phrase: 夹板铁滤波器
再来一个。。。
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:cleat filter;clamping plate filter; fitting strip filter
Explanation:
关于夹板铁,中国电力出版社出版的《汉英电力工程技术词汇》分别给出了三个,即clamping plate, cleat, fitting strip。另外电子类词汇中以"cleat insulator"来表示“夹板绝缘子”,个人觉得"cleat filter"更好些,虽然“cleat filter”只搜到一例,而且不知是否与图中技术一致。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
I went with this one... thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cleat filter;clamping plate filter; fitting strip filter
orientalhorizon
3Clamp Ferrite Filter
Michael Lickorish
3laminboard filter
William He


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laminboard filter


Explanation:
供参考!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleat filter;clamping plate filter; fitting strip filter


Explanation:
关于夹板铁,中国电力出版社出版的《汉英电力工程技术词汇》分别给出了三个,即clamping plate, cleat, fitting strip。另外电子类词汇中以"cleat insulator"来表示“夹板绝缘子”,个人觉得"cleat filter"更好些,虽然“cleat filter”只搜到一例,而且不知是否与图中技术一致。


    Reference: http://wesfenix.com/gallery/v/TV/42PX4MV-MC.jpg.html
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I went with this one... thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clamp Ferrite Filter


Explanation:
I am way out of my field here, but this looks close: "Clamp Ferrite Filter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 08:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Ferrite clamp filter


    Reference: http://www.regalusa.com/quick_clamp_release.html
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8