KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

肂Τ, 饼厨眖硉

English translation: Limited Numbers; Sign Up Now!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:肂Τ, 饼厨眖硉
English translation:Limited Numbers; Sign Up Now!
Entered by: jerraine

04:17 Aug 15, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 肂Τ, 饼厨眖硉
This sentencen shows up in the bottom of a flyer for a swimming class. I'm looking for a good suggestion on how to translate this. Thanks a lot!
jerraine
Limited Numbers; Sign Up Now!
Explanation:
There may be many other variations, such as "Small class, get your place now", etc.
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
I don't really like the first half, but I really really like "Sign up now!" Thanks a lot!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The number of students allowed in the class is limited. Please sign up as soon as possible ...
Kevin Yang
5 +1Limited capacity, apply as soon as possible.Will Wong
4 +1Limited Numbers; Sign Up Now!
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The number of students allowed in the class is limited. Please sign up as soon as possible ...


Explanation:
Here comes my version:

肂Τ, 饼厨眖硉
The number of students allowed in the class is limited. Please sign up as soon as possible while it is in enrollment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

The number of students allowed in the class is limited. Please sign up as soon as possible while the class is in enrollment.


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited capacity, apply as soon as possible.


Explanation:
A more complete translation is: there is a limited amount of slots available, be speedy if you desire to apply.

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Limited enrollment, apply ASAP!
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited Numbers; Sign Up Now!


Explanation:
There may be many other variations, such as "Small class, get your place now", etc.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
I don't really like the first half, but I really really like "Sign up now!" Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: "Far from the madding crowd" for a little while?
6 hrs