KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

酷妈

English translation: Hip Mom(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:酷妈
English translation:Hip Mom(s)
Entered by: wingho

15:07 Apr 21, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 酷妈
What's a 酷妈?

「从来没看过妈妈流眼泪,」这是李家子女对于母亲的印象;而李太太则幽了自己一默说:「现在有,因为笑得流出眼泪!」这个年近9旬的老太太,可真是将新时代的酷妈都比下去了啊!
Paul Frank
Swanky/Hip Moms
Explanation:
I think this would go well with the connotation of 新时代
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Wing-Sze Ho and everyone else who chipped in! I'm going with hip moms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cool mamiWenjer Leuschel
4 +2Swanky/Hip Momswingho
3coll mama
Duobing Chen
3trendy mums/motherskjmcguire


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cool mami


Language variant: new term in Taiwan Chinese

Explanation:
酷 comes from English "cool." When a young mother behaves herself cool, we call her a "cool mami."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Back translation should work here.
38 mins
  -> Yeah, thanks, you can see a lot of cool mommies nowadays.

agree  AZ-Loc
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swanky/Hip Moms


Explanation:
I think this would go well with the connotation of 新时代

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Wing-Sze Ho and everyone else who chipped in! I'm going with hip moms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Nice word "swanky."
44 mins
  -> haha! yeah, swank! Thanks Herr Leuschel!

agree  AZ-Loc
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trendy mums/mothers


Explanation:
I guess my suggestion is just variation of Wing-Sze Ho's suggestion..

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coll mama


Explanation:
FYI

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6